QUESTION: Is it within the Scope of Practice for the Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) to change a low profile gastrostomy tube or other type of gastrostomy feeding tube?

ANSWER: It is within the Scope of Practice for the LPN to replace gastrostomy tubes, under the direction of an RN, if the following parameters are met: The stoma must be completely healed (i.e. complete epithelialization of the stoma has occurred, there are no signs of infection, and the healing ridge is well defined), and a new tube/device must be inserted. (Do not re-use old device). The LPN also has received training specific to the type of device being used.

If the tube was recently inserted, the stoma has not completely healed and/or there are signs of infection that would require an RN assessment, an LPN may not change the tube.

RATIONALE: Licensed Practical nursing includes performing additional acts that require education and training as prescribed by the Board and that are recognized by the nursing profession as proper to be performed by the LPN, under the supervision of the physician or Registered Nurse.

LPN’s must adhere to their employers/agency’s written policy and procedures.

REFERENCES:

Article 1. Board of Nursing; 32-1601. Definition16(g)

Trexler, R.A., (2011) Assessment of surgical wounds in the Home Health patient: Definitions and accuracy with OASIS-C. Home Health Nurse 29;9. October 2011. 550-559.

Arizona State Board of Nursing - Nursing Regulatory Journal
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Working Together to Promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify
Working Together to Promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify Want to learn more about how NCSBN can help you promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify in your jurisdiction? ...
Tuesday, October 04, 2016
NCSBN Makes Substance Use Disorder Educational Courses Free to Nurses and Nursing Students
The National Council of State Boards of Nursing NCSBN Board of Directors has voted to provide NCSBN courses “Understanding Substance Use Disorder in N...
Wednesday, June 22, 2016
Fingerprint Card Policy Change
Our fingerprint card policy has recently changed. If you have not received a fingerprint card from the Arizona State Board of Nursing you may go to an...
Tuesday, June 21, 2016
Consent Agreement and Order Training - Thursday, August 31, 2016
For people who have signed an agreement or who are considering signing an agreement with the Board of Nursing, please attend a Consent Agreement/Order...

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Statement of locations where all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing will be posted.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §38-431.02(A)(1)(a), the Arizona State Board of Nursing will post all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing Meetings and any of its committees and subcommittees on the Board's website at www.azbn.gov. Notices will indicate the date, time, and place of the meeting and will include an agenda or information concerning the manner in which the public may obtain an agenda for the meeting.

Top