Frequently Asked Question Regarding the Role of the RN and LPN in filling a MEDISET

QUESTION: Is it within the Scope of Practice for the Registered Nurse (RN) and/or Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) to prepare a medication device (e.g. Mediset, pillbox) for the purpose of facilitating the ultimate user’s self-administration or subsequent taking of the medication?

ANSWER: It is within the Scope of Practice for the RN and/or LPN to prepare a medication device such as a Mediset to facilitate the self administration of subsequent medications as long as a physician has prescribed the medication and the medications have been properly compounded, packaged, labeled, and delivered to the ultimate user. The nurse is not considered dispensing when a medication is taken from the ultimate user’s labeled package and placed in a device to facilitate the ultimate user’s self administration.

QUESTION: Is it within the Scope of Practice for the RN and/or LPN to teach an individual how to prepare his/her own medication device (e.g. Mediset/pillbox)?

ANSWER: It is within the Scope of Practice for the RN and/or LPN to instruct the individual or caregiver, the correct method for preparing a medication device such as a Mediset to facilitate the self-administration of subsequent medications.

RATIONALE: Assisting the ultimate user’s independence and compliance with prescribed treatment modality is an important nursing function.

REFERENCES:
Lam, A. Y., Anderson, K., Borson, S. & Smith, F. L. (2011). A pilot study to assess cognition and pillbox fill accuracy the community-dwelling older adults. The Consultant Pharmacist, 26(4), 256-263.

Leendertse, A. J., Egberts, A.C., Stoker, L. J., van den Bemt, P.M., & HARM Study Group. (2008, September). Frequency of and risk factors for preventable medicationrelated hospital admissions in the Netherlands. Archives of Internal Medicine, 168(17), 1890-6. Retrieved from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18809816

Arizona State Board of Nursing - Nursing Regulatory Journal
Thursday, April 11, 2019
New Occupational Licensing Law - HB2569
New Occupational Licensing Law - HB2569 You may have heard recent news reports about a new law, signed by the Governor, that eases licensing requireme...
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Notice to Nurses and Employers for License Renewal
A.R.S. § 32-1642A. Except as provided in section 32-4301, a registered and practical nurse licensee shall renew the license every four years on or bef...
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
48 Hour Emergency Temporary License
Click here for information on the 48 hour emergency temporary process.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Online Application and Renewal
Click here for information on applications and completing the renewal process.

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Statement of locations where all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing will be posted.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §38-431.02(A)(1)(a), the Arizona State Board of Nursing will post all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing Meetings and any of its committees and subcommittees on the Board's website at www.azbn.gov. Notices will indicate the date, time, and place of the meeting and will include an agenda or information concerning the manner in which the public may obtain an agenda for the meeting.

Top