Am I required to have National Certification in order to receive certification?

You are required to have National Certification or re-certification as an APRN in the role and population focus if certification was issued after 7-1-2004. You must have your National Certification sent directly to the Arizona State Board of Nursing from the certifying agency.

Exceptions:

  1. An RNP or CNS applicant without evidence of national certification who received initial APRN certification/licensure in another state before 7-1-2004 and provides evidence, directly from the jurisdiction, that the certification/licensure is current.
  2. A CNS granted a waiver of certification.
Arizona State Board of Nursing - Nursing Regulatory Journal
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Working Together to Promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify
Working Together to Promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify Want to learn more about how NCSBN can help you promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify in your jurisdiction? ...
Tuesday, October 04, 2016
NCSBN Makes Substance Use Disorder Educational Courses Free to Nurses and Nursing Students
The National Council of State Boards of Nursing NCSBN Board of Directors has voted to provide NCSBN courses “Understanding Substance Use Disorder in N...
Wednesday, June 22, 2016
Fingerprint Card Policy Change
Our fingerprint card policy has recently changed. If you have not received a fingerprint card from the Arizona State Board of Nursing you may go to an...
Tuesday, June 21, 2016
Consent Agreement and Order Training - Thursday, August 31, 2016
For people who have signed an agreement or who are considering signing an agreement with the Board of Nursing, please attend a Consent Agreement/Order...

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Statement of locations where all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing will be posted.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §38-431.02(A)(1)(a), the Arizona State Board of Nursing will post all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing Meetings and any of its committees and subcommittees on the Board's website at www.azbn.gov. Notices will indicate the date, time, and place of the meeting and will include an agenda or information concerning the manner in which the public may obtain an agenda for the meeting.

Top