The following is a list of Frequently Asked Questions about Certification Renewal for CMA applicants. After you have read the FAQs and you cannot find the answer to your question, please feel free to contact us using the provided form. Select "Certification Requirements" from the Inquiry Reason drop down menu.

   How long does the Board have to process my application?

The Board is required to process applications for certification within certain time periods, per Nurse Practice Act R4-19-102. Applicable statute and section: A.R.S. § 32-1606(B)(11); R4-19-809.

Item Days
Board Overall Time Frame Without Investigation 120
Board Overall Time Frame With Investigation 270
Board Administrative Completeness Review Time Frame 30
Applicant Time to Respond to Deficiency Notice 270
Board Substantive Review Time Frame Without Investigation 90
Board Substantive Review Time Frame With Investigation 240
Applicant Time to Respond to Comprehensive Written Request 150
   What is a deficiency notice?

When you submit an application, the Board will send you a deficiency notice identifying any elements of the application process which remain outstanding. If you fail to respond to a deficiency notice within the applicable time period, your application will be withdrawn. After withdrawal, if you are still interested in obtaining licensure you would need to submit a new application and applicable fee.

   I've been criminally charged or convicted of a felony. What should I do?

Reporting of Criminal Charges

Applicants for licensure/certification must notify the Board of criminal charges within 10 days of being charged. For further information go to Reporting Criminal Charges.

Felony Convictions

According to A.R.S. § 32-1606(B), an applicant for certified nursing assistant is not eligible for certification if the applicant has any felony convictions and has not received an absolute discharge from the sentences for all felony convictions. The absolute discharge from the sentence for all felony conviction(s) must be received 5 or more years before submitting this application. If you cannot prove that the absolute discharge date is 5 or more years, the Board will notify you that you do not meet the requirements for certification.

Arizona State Board of Nursing - Nursing Regulatory Journal
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Working Together to Promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify
Working Together to Promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify Want to learn more about how NCSBN can help you promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify in your jurisdiction? ...
Tuesday, October 04, 2016
NCSBN Makes Substance Use Disorder Educational Courses Free to Nurses and Nursing Students
The National Council of State Boards of Nursing NCSBN Board of Directors has voted to provide NCSBN courses “Understanding Substance Use Disorder in N...
Wednesday, June 22, 2016
Fingerprint Card Policy Change
Our fingerprint card policy has recently changed. If you have not received a fingerprint card from the Arizona State Board of Nursing you may go to an...
Tuesday, June 21, 2016
Consent Agreement and Order Training - Thursday, August 31, 2016
For people who have signed an agreement or who are considering signing an agreement with the Board of Nursing, please attend a Consent Agreement/Order...

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Statement of locations where all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing will be posted.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §38-431.02(A)(1)(a), the Arizona State Board of Nursing will post all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing Meetings and any of its committees and subcommittees on the Board's website at www.azbn.gov. Notices will indicate the date, time, and place of the meeting and will include an agenda or information concerning the manner in which the public may obtain an agenda for the meeting.

Top