What about new graduates that have not had any practice?

New graduates must be licensed within 2 years of graduation or they will be required to complete a refresher course upon passing NCLEX®. Because of the steep learning curve for new graduates as they enter practice, new graduates that do not practice at the level of their academic program within 2 years are considered by the Board to be in a vulnerable position. The Board has determined that an update of knowledge and skills is necessary after 2 years of non-practice for these individuals.

Arizona State Board of Nursing - Nursing Regulatory Journal
Monday, February 27, 2017
Nurse Practice Consultant
The Arizona Board of Nursing is seeking a multifaceted and highly motivated Advanced Practice Registered Nurse to join our team. The incumbent in this...
Sunday, January 29, 2017
CALL FOR MEMBERS - Advanced Practice Committee
ADVANCED PRACTICE COMMITTEECALL FOR MEMBERS The Advance Practice Committee is currently recruiting advanced practices nurses who are interested in vol...
Tuesday, January 03, 2017
DEA Policy Changes Effective January 1, 2017
Starting January 1, 2017, DEA will only send out one renewal notification in accordance with Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 1301.13(e)...
Thursday, October 13, 2016
Working Together to Promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify
Working Together to Promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify Want to learn more about how NCSBN can help you promote NCSBN Nursys e-Notify in your jurisdiction? ...

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Statement of locations where all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing will be posted.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §38-431.02(A)(1)(a), the Arizona State Board of Nursing will post all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing Meetings and any of its committees and subcommittees on the Board's website at www.azbn.gov. Notices will indicate the date, time, and place of the meeting and will include an agenda or information concerning the manner in which the public may obtain an agenda for the meeting.

Top