I've changed my name, how do I notify the Board?

A licensee, applicant or a certified nursing assistant who legally changes names must notify the Board in writing within 30 days of any name change. The applicant shall submit a copy of any official document evidencing the name change. Do not send original documents.

Provide documentation to verify license/certificate holder’s previous name (i.e. birth certificate, a social security card, marriage license, divorce decree, High School diploma) and documentation that verifies the licensee/certificate holder’s current name (i.e. divorce decree, driver’s license, social security card, marriage license).

Download the Name Change form from the Applications & Forms page (See Other Forms).

Arizona State Board of Nursing - Nursing Regulatory Journal
Friday, September 21, 2018
Arizona State Board of Nursing No Longer Issues Hard Copies for Licenses and Certificates
The Arizona State Board of Nursing stopped issuing hard copy licenses and certificates as of September 21, 2018. License or certificate information fo...
Thursday, September 27, 2018
THE ARIZONA PAIN AND ADDICTION CURRICULUM SUMMIT
Wednesday, August 15, 2018
Scheduled System Upgrade
Wednesday, June 06, 2018
FAQ Recently Enacted 2018 Arizona Opioid Epidemic Legislation: June 2018

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Statement of locations where all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing will be posted.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §38-431.02(A)(1)(a), the Arizona State Board of Nursing will post all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing Meetings and any of its committees and subcommittees on the Board's website at www.azbn.gov. Notices will indicate the date, time, and place of the meeting and will include an agenda or information concerning the manner in which the public may obtain an agenda for the meeting.

Top