Am I required to be fingerprinted?

GENERAL INFORMATION

You are required to complete and submit a fingerprint card. NOTE: If you have had previous fingerprinting done with another agency, you must still submit a new set of fingerprints to AZBN. A copy of a clearance card issued by DPS is not a substitute for this requirement. If you have submitted previous fingerprints to the AZ State Board of Nursing within the past 2 years, you will not need to submit fingerprints again. Return the completed fingerprint card to the Board in a large envelope. DO NOT fold the fingerprint card.

  • It can take a minimum of 6-8 weeks to receive fingerprint results. You cannot receive permanent licensure until these results are received. Fingerprint Clearance Cards are not acceptable.

WHERE DO I OBTAIN FINGERPRINTING SERVICES?

Call your local police department, sheriff’s office or check for names of private agencies where you can obtain fingerprints. (The agency you use must validate your identification with a driver’s license or a State issued ID. The agency will provide the fingerprint card for you to use. Fingerprints done by an applicant on themselves will be returned and will delay processing time.)

Arizona State Board of Nursing - Nursing Regulatory Journal
Thursday, April 11, 2019
New Occupational Licensing Law - HB2569
New Occupational Licensing Law - HB2569 You may have heard recent news reports about a new law, signed by the Governor, that eases licensing requireme...
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Notice to Nurses and Employers for License Renewal
A.R.S. § 32-1642A. Except as provided in section 32-4301, a registered and practical nurse licensee shall renew the license every four years on or bef...
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
48 Hour Emergency Temporary License
Click here for information on the 48 hour emergency temporary process.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Online Application and Renewal
Click here for information on applications and completing the renewal process.

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

Statement of locations where all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing will be posted.

Pursuant to A.R.S. §38-431.02(A)(1)(a), the Arizona State Board of Nursing will post all notices of the meetings of the Arizona State Board of Nursing Meetings and any of its committees and subcommittees on the Board's website at www.azbn.gov. Notices will indicate the date, time, and place of the meeting and will include an agenda or information concerning the manner in which the public may obtain an agenda for the meeting.

Top